My Life In Words

Archive for the ‘Breastfeeding’ Category

one of my most popular entries has to do with unisom while nursing….it gets numerous hits every day! hundreds total since it was posted actually! (https://someonelsehasit.wordpress.com/2008/01/22/unisom-while-breastfeeding/)

so i thought this too may be helpful to others!

i am dealing with insomnia (for years),and have a 9 wek old son. i didn’t need ANY assistance with sleeping until he was about 4 weeks old….the first month i still had so many hormones and was just plain non functioning from sheer exhaustion and constant nursing that i easily fell asleep. and since he woke so frequently i was worried about taking anything that wouldn’t allow me to easily wake to his hunger cues.i LOVE the release of oxytocin when i nurse my son-it really does help to relax my body and even still if he is nursing a lot that day i will fall asleep at the drop of a hat during our nursing sessions! lol

but after that first month,i no longer could easily fall asleep,nor stay asleep. it was effecting every aspect of my life. so i looked into melatonin. it is *SAFE* to take while nursing. there is a lot of differing information in the cyber world so you shouldask your own doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure-like i did! 😉 it is wise to wait until your baby is a few weeks old before you take ANYTHING for sleep. the most important factor to remember is it must be a low dose!! i’d suggest nothing over 3mg!! and only one per night(of course!)!! once you go into higher mg you risk your baby feeling some effects as well. you should start with even 1mg at first to see if it will help you,then go up from there but not over 3mg!!

melatonin is naturally produced within your body but some people just don’t have enough. i’d suggest NOT taking it unless you plan to be in bed for at least 5 hours…whether that time is spent resting or sleeping….because i can assure you i’ve not gotten 5 hours of straight sleep in months! 😉

Advertisements

isaak had his 2 month dr visit today to check on his apnea issues and a few other lil things.

well, i was right…yeast infection on his neck.dr says keep using the lamisil once a day and the other rashes are like i thought-contact dermatitis and the stork bite on the back of his head is ok even though it has gotten bigger and bright red.

i guessed right- he is 22 inches(my ds2 was 22 inches at birth! lol). and he weighs 10.8!! so he has gained 4 pounds since birth-not too shabby!! icon_heartbeat.gif he is right about 50%th for weight and only about 25%th for height…short and chunky like mama! icon_mrgreen.gif

his head measures 15—lmfao cause ds2,his head at BIRTH was 15!! yea and VAGINAL birth it was horrific to say the least esp with the epidural that did not work,i’m still not over it!! icon_redface.gif

he got 3 shots and i felt so unsure about agreeing to them….ugh.i declined the hep b at the hospital cause did you know it is to protect against an std and only is good til 13yrs of age(about)so i told them if my kid is having sex before 13yrs he has more to worry about with ME than an std!! lol but todays shot was a combo-hep b was mixed in with polio and one other one…he got 5 vaccines and 3 pokes omg that is just too much for little ones icon_sad.gif it is such a hard choice to make with vaccines nowadays i am so worried. we have so manytough choices tomake as parents nowadays.

while waiting for the shots i had him over my shoulder and he was getting hungry so he started sucking on his forearm and OMG did he give himself the biggest darkest hickey!! lmao. i took a photo with my cell phone…goin to try and figure how to upload it later on…or take another with the digi.

the dr thought his cloth diapers were ‘way cool’. lol 😉 i’ve finally gotten confident enough to use cloth outside the home too since they hold so well and we have less leaks with cloth than disposable-even at NIGHT when wearing it for many hours straight!

almost 2 months old 9/25 wearing a small fuzzibunz

erika to daddy: how come you didn’t give isaak your booby today? he wanted your milk!

hmmm

so during one of my sleepless nights/early mornings today i tried out anew app with my cell phone while waiting for isaak to finish nursing.

i’d forgotten all about it til i just peeked at my sidebar and saw his gorgeous lil baby face staring back at me!! YAY it worked!!

i uploaded all the cell phone pix i have taken since getting my new cell to my smugmug site(which i’ve had 7yrs but have been VERY VERY bad with updating since becoming active with social networks)…so most of the pix are of my sweety nursing or sleeping right after nursing!! hah.

the lil things make me happy!! YAY for it working and being able to share the pix not just via text message!! 🙂

go take a peek…seeing how i’ve not posted photos of my newest blessing on my blog just yet…*blush*…but trust me if you are a friend on facebook you have already been drowning in them!! ❤

*edit-ok maybe not…lol just a few seem to have transferred.i will work on that later to get them all up there! 🙂 and see about getting them to facebook too…like i ned more there! hah!

better late than never, right? the inevitable is happening in 7 days or less so i figured i’d better stop trying to put it off and just come to grips with it already!!

Birth plan for baby of Kelly P*****/ Kerry ******
 
-Please lower the surgical drape so I am able to see him being pulled from the womb
 
-Please allow Dad(if he is up to it,and baby is ok), to cut the cord
 
-Please delay all eye cream and injections until after Baby has had skin to skin contact with Mom and been put to the breast for his first nursing attempt-I understand they need to be applied within the end of the 1st hour, I just ask to have that intial hour with him before these things are performed
 
-Please have the Babys footprints applied to our baby book(Dad will show the page),and also to Dads surgical gown

-Please don’t forget I am also having a tubal

-If possible, stitches on the outside that dissolve would be much appreciated rather than staples

-I had an allergic reaction to the steri strips after my daughters csection, please use an alternative if it is available
 
-Our son will NOT be circumcised

-Please do not offer sugar water or formula of any type
 
THANK YOU for helping us welcome our boy into the world by allowing us to follow these few guidelines to make it memorable for us.

That 5th request is super important,i may use a hi lighter to make it stand out!! 😉


already?!?!?!?!?

my sweet erika has turned 16 months old(the 27th)!! and the day before doing so-on august 26th she thought- HEY,i think i’ll walk today!! YAHOO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! so she beat out lukas by like a day! lol he was 16m when he decided to walk regularly!! jakob was 12m when he took off. funny thing,she already is trying to run!! it’s so awesome,you’d think i wasn’t mom to 3 kids with how cool and giddy it makes me watching her toddle around!!

there’s 2 short vids in this entry of her first steps!! in one of them she is seen signing for ‘more’!! awww

welp,i’ve got us down to only nursing before bed now! i’m ready to quit when she is! if she takes much longer i may make that move though! lol i am so ready for some stronger pain pills.ugh! several times a day she will come up to me and pull up my shirt while speaking and signing milk. but she doesn’t want to nurse,she just wants to be sure they are still there i guess! haha

she is talking up a storm now too! and she is a MONKEY! climbing everything and anything! omg! ya she has given me another 20 grays just this month!! she looooooves to give kisses and play with cars!! she’s still not really into dolls or anything ‘girly’.understandable as she does have 2 older brothers and a mommy that isn’t super girly! but i’ve got a surprise coming for her at christmas!!! sshhh!!! 😉

she loves to sing when she hears music,it’s so funny!! she is still anti tv-a good thing!! the boys fight over it enough as it is,i don’t need her in the mix just yet!! lol

when the boys are trying to maim one another on a rough day,she is the calm in the storm.she totally helps ease my stress! altho….now that she is walking this very well may change!!! AAHHHH

she has moved up to size large in her cloth diapers. i was totally ok with this-as it meant i could BUY NEW ONES!! 😉 the great thing about cloth is the re sale value is super on most of the ones we use! she still fits a size 3 for paper dipes tho at night time. but her feet are sooooo close to being in a size 4 shoe!!!

today instead of screaming when she wanted more mamelon(watermelon),she looked at me and signed for more as she said more!! yippee!! lukas gets as excited as i do when he sees her sign! he said mommy mommy let’s call daddy and tell him what erika just did!! hehe

videos:

ERIKA WALKING

ERIKA WALKING #2

she has 6 teeth now!! 🙂 slowly but surely!! lol

Photobucket

thank you kim-perfect as always!!!


Fresh, Never Frozen!

December 2017
M T W T F S S
« Oct    
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Subscribe Via Email, RSS Feed, or Networked Blogs

The easiest way to FOLLOW ME!

Past Ramblings

Top Rated

My Smugmug Gallery

Follow Me On Twitter!

Error: Twitter did not respond. Please wait a few minutes and refresh this page.

Grab It!

My Life In Words



Visits From Friends&Followers

website hit counter